- 5G will become the fastest adopted mobile generation (>580m subs YE 2021E, 3.5b in 2026)
- Global mobile data traffic (excl FWA) 49 EB/mo (end 2020; +46% yoy, +13% qoq), 66 EB/mo in 21Q1, 237 EB/mo in 2026E; average usage to grow from 10 to 35 GB/mo/smartphone by YE 2026
- <90% of operators having launched 5G offer FWA (4G & 5G), 72% of all operators; FWA traffic x7 to 64 EB/mo in 2026 (20% of global mobile data traffic), total FWA connections 180m in 2026E
- IoT connections 330m YE 2021 (+80%)
- 4 feature articles: T-Mobile multiband strategy for 5G, business 5G built on Wireless WAN, AI for customer experience in 5G, in-building 5G
Showing posts with label FWA. Show all posts
Showing posts with label FWA. Show all posts
Friday, June 18, 2021
Ericsson Mobility Report #20
Ericsson Mobility Report, focus on 5G, traffic, FWA, IoT
Sunday, March 14, 2021
Verizon Investor Day: C-Band auction results
Investor Day
- Acquired 140-200 MHz in each market (total 406; average 161 MHz) of C-band spectrum) for 5G Ultra Wideband in FCC auction 107 (3.7-4.2 GHz), $52.9b
- Plans deployment
- on existing & new sites (7-8k for C-band + 14k for mmWave in 2021), capex 2021-23 $10b
- C-band covered pops: 100m in 12 mo, 175m by 2023, 250m by 2024
- FWA
- coverage15m HH YE 2021, 30m YE 2023, 50m YE 2025
- 5G Home Internet (max 1 Gb/s, typical 300 Mb/s, up 50 Mb/s) currently in 18 markets
- 5G Business Internet in >20 markets YE 2021 (currently in Chicago, Houston, LA)
- MEC
- addressable market $30b by 2025: $10b US public/private, $12b US enterprise, $10b global
- Public MEC with AWS (for developers), Private MEC with Micosoft (for Businesses)
- Financial targets
- revenue growth 2% in 2021, 3% in 2022-23, 4% from 2024
- higher interest 2021-23 $4b
- lower cash taxes 2021-23 $5b
- net debt/EBITDA increases to 2.8 YE 2021 (return to target range 1.75-2.00 in 4-5 yr)
- Other
- LT urban trafiic 50% over mmWave
- FTTS to grow to >50% in 3 yr
- Ongoing Verizon Business transformation, target EBITDA margin 25%
- "One Fiber monetization and scaling 5G opportunities"
Saturday, March 13, 2021
T-Mobile US Analyst Day
T-Mobile US Analyst Day
- FCC auction 107 (C-band: 3.7-4.2 GHz)
- Round 1: 201208 - 210115
- Round 2 (assignment): 210127 - 210217
- Winners announcement 210224
- T-Mobile US
- Spent $9.3b
- Average 40 MHz in top markets (225m pops)
- Best suited for dense urban
- Total midband spectrum 292 MHz (AT&T 172, Verizon 244)
- Key Themes
- Maintain 5G Leadership
- Ultra Capacity 5G (midband (2.5 & C-band) & mmWave), build best network, current coverage 125m pops, target 200m YE 2021, completion end 2023 (90% pops coverage)
- Extended Range 5G (low-band: 600 MHz) coverage 300m pops YE 2021, 97% YE 2022
- current 5G coverage 287m pops & 1.6m miles^2 (AT&T 0.7m, Verizon 0.4m)
- currently 85k macro sites, to add thousands + 50k small cells
- Expand addressable markets
- expand market share in smaller/rural markets (50m HH) from 10 to 20% in 5 yr, with hundreds of new stores o/w 200 in 2021)
- improve service support, improve self-service
- to increase B2B market (50m lines) share from 10 to 20% in 5 yr
- to launch in-home Home Broadband plan March 2021, target 7-8m Home Broadband subs in 5 yr
- Unlock merger synergies
- $1.3b in 2020, target $2.7-3.0b in 2021, to grow to $7.5b per yr (originally $6b) from decomissioning macro sites (35k YE 2022 for $3b synergies) + avoiding cost synergies ($2b) + SGA savings ($2.5b)
- synergies to NPV $70b (up from 43)
- Better financial results
- SR 2023 $61-62b (up from 60), $70b by 2026
- core adj EBITDA 2023 $28-29b (up from 26), $36b by 2026
- capex 2023 $9-10b, 2026 $9.5b
- FCF 2023 $13-14b (up from 10-11), $18b by 2026 (down from 9-12)
- shareholder returns 2023-26 cumulative up to $60b
- Other
- current consumer market (310m subs) share 30%
- currently 7500 T-Mobile branded stores (postpaid) + 500 Metro branded stores (prepaid), plans store-in-store at Best Buy (1000) & Walmart (2200)
- current B2B market ($27b in 2020, CAGR 8% to $40b in 2025; 50m lines in 2020, CAGR 4% to 60m in 2025)
- current home BB market $90b
Labels:
5G,
FWA,
T-Mobile US,
Un-carrier
Thursday, March 04, 2021
T-Mobile US launches WFX: latest Un-Carrier move - unlimited mobile & FWA over 4G & 5G, covering half the country
T-Mobile US 5G Event: launches T-Mobile WFX business solutions for work-from-home (WFH) or anywhere (WFX) workforce
- Enterprise Unlimited Plans (4G & 5G)
- Home Office Internet
- FWA, 4G & 5G, no cap, >25 Mb/s
- dedicated router, prioritises work, with filtering (gaming, gambling, porn, Netflix etc)
- starts with 60m HH covered, target 90m by 2025
- from 90 $/line/mo
- Collaborate
- cloud-based suite of solutions, AI-powered
- voice & video conferencing; AI-assistant for taking notes, Microsoft 365 integrated, also G Suite, Salesforce, Slack
- incl Enterprise Unlimited from 37 $/line/mo incl 10 GB hotspot data over 4G & 1 hr of GoGo in-flight Wi-Fi per flight for companies taking at least 11 lines
- possible throttling after 50 GB
- based on Dialpad tech
T-Mobile US's 5G history:
- Launch 190625, mmWave in 6 cities
- Launch 191206, 600 MHz band near-nationwide
- Launch 2000, 5G Ultra Capacity for Home Internet in 2.5 GHz band and mmWave
- Launch 5G Core for SA 5G 200804
- Covers 100m pops YE 2020
- Target 200m covered pops YE 2021 (2.5 GHz & 600 MHz)
Thursday, December 10, 2020
The case for FWA in markets with full-grown fixed-line networks
Fixed-wireless access (FWA) over 5G in the 3.5 or 26 GHz bands could be a fixed-line killer, based on:
- The technology works. FWA-over-5G is active in many countries. Where fixed-line networks are not mature, it is the strongest 5G business case.
- In most mature fixed-line markets, mobile networks are mature as well. Therefore, the access networks are ready for 5G, even if they may need some densification for the 26 GHz band.
- Backhaul is a potential problem. FWA generates a disproportionate amount of mobile data traffic (see Ericsson's recent Mobility Report).
- There's always at least one serious market challenger annex mobile operator. It could offer 2 SIMs with a discount for unlimited usage, one for mobile and one for FWA.
Thursday, November 29, 2018
KPN CMD 2018: no revenue growth; EBITDA and FCF growth from savings
General
- Strategy
- organic sustainable growth (note: growth refers to EBITDA, FCF, not to rev)
- based on innovative operating model and commercial approach
- based on premium, vlaue, focus, lean
- value over volume (esp. in LE segment)
- not competing for market share
- consumer: grow the converged base
- business: stabilise service rev & EBITDA (mid 2020) (note: adj e2e EBITDA, i.e. incl Networks portion (not reported after 2016))
- lean operating model
- to accelerate strategy for 2019-'21
- new technology
- fiber, 4G/5G, virtualisation/cloud
- faster, higher customer satisfaction, lower costs
- enables service switch-off (from all-IP) and copper network switch-off (from FTTH)
- targets lean, faster & more agile company, more flexible, faster time-to-market, faster innovation
- 3 prios
- best smart converged infra (add 1m FTTH HP by 2021)
- focus on profitable growth (add 300k converged HH, convergence to 70% of postpaid; stabilise adjusted e2e EBITDA on business market)
- accelerate simplification and digitalisation
- Financial targets
- progressive dividend
- based on sustainable FCF growth
- based on organic EBITDA growth and stable capex
- plans cost savings 350m by 2021 (not run-rate, i.e. run-rate 350m is reached mid 2021; opex only, this time; net of restructuring costs and incidentals)
- opex savings large part from restructuring; effect on FCF: cash out after 6 months (pay out severance), accreditive after 12 months)
- maintains 2018 guidance
- capex
- remains 1.1b EUR/yr (excl. spectrum)
- shift to access networks (FTTH, 5G), from 33% to over 50%
- IT/TI lower, CPE lower
- invest in future-prof technology
- growing FCF (for progressive dividend and deleveraging)
- mid term target leverage below 2.5 (incl. spectrum)<2 .5="" font="" incl.="" spectrum="">2>
- service revenues to stabilise
- Other
- 100 developers in Amsterdam (eliminate 5 Indian developers for 1 in Amsterdam)
- sustainability: green energy (2011), CO2 neutral (2015), 25% energy redux (2020), circular (2025)
- T-Mobile/Tele2 merger: no substantial change expected; solid players are good for the market
- open cable: no short-time effect due to long-running existing contracts with wholesale customers
- Main risks
- execution
- declining revenues
- cord cutting (FT, TV): no
- engineering capacity for FTTH roll-out: no
Networks
- Best networks, enable innovative tech, accelerate (simplification, digitalisation)
- FTTP
- currently 2.35m FTTH HP (30%), FTTC coverage 50%, FTTS 80%, accelerate FTTO
- target +1m to 3.4m FTTH HP (over 40%) by YE 2021
- regional approach, no nationwide coverage (complement with copper and FWA)
- trusted relationships with 8 or 9 construction companies for complete service package
- speeding up from end 2019
- improvements
- roll-out 650 EUR/home (cheaper labour and equipment, optimised engineering), to be reduced further
- design in 20 hr (down from 2 yr)
- raises utilisation 8 pp
- pay-back time 50% shorter (result of lower capex, higher utilisation, higher ARPU, lower churn)
- Copper
- to finalise copper upgrade 2019 (2500 cabinets for 500k HH on FTTC)
- plans to switch off copper from 2019, customers to be migrated to FTTP (first in 6 areas)
- Gigabit
- to add Gfast (FTTB, 1 Gb/s)
- total reach 1 Gb/s 45% YE 2021 (40% from FTTH, 5% from Gfast), 200 Mb/s 70%
- Hybrid
- for rural
- to add 200k additional subs with DSL/LTE hybrid (50 Mb/s)
- 5G
- plans 5G-ready network (i.e. software upgradeable)
- massive MIMO
- "4G connects people, 5G connects society"
- 5G mostly for B2B
- 5G field labs (agro in Drenthe, urban in Amsterdam, automotive in Helmond, harbour in Rotterdam)
- government decision on 3.5 GHz band expected 181218
- Other
- single core network, from 5 currently (rationalise, centralise, virtualise (NFV, SDN))
- decentralised CDN at 160 metro core locations (offload 70% of core traffic, low latency)
- all-IP 100% by YE 2021; enables legacy switch-off (PSTN (450k users), ISDN (160k users), SDH, 3G)
- plans 28 GWh power savings 2019-'21
- target 50% virtualisation YE 2021 (currently 5%)
- reduce 20 to 2 IT stacks (1 for consumer, 1 for business)
Consumer
- strategy: best access, grow converged base, value
- targets
- add 300k converged HH by YE 2021, 70% of postpad base converged in 2021
- to raise SIMs/HH 10%
- FTTH raises NPS 15%, ARPU by EUR6, BB share 9pp, lowers churn 34%
- we are the best, so we don't need exclusive content
Business
- targets: stabilise service revenues, stabilise EBITDA (adj, e2e) by mid 2020
- grow in profitable segments; compete for profitable tenders (in LE segment) only
- total customers: 350k SoHo, 225k SME, 2k LE
- to reduce portfolio 50% by 2021
- to raise connectivity at business parks: 100 Mb/s to 70% (currently 52%)
- KPN EEN (platform for SME and LE)
- target penetration to 100% in SME (currently 35%)
- raises NPS 10 points
- time-to-market x2
- low churn (5%)
- cost to serve -25%
- 75% fewer IT systems
- simplified organisation
- revenue growth SoHo positive, bottoming at SME, still declining in LE
Finance
- targets 2019-'21: organic EBITDA growth, capex stable (1.1b), FCF growth, progressive dividend
- past FCF growth from low cash tax (continues), decreased interest (continues; 55% lower o/w 30% result of lower debt, 25% result of lower interest rates), capex (now fixed)
- now EBITDA growth from opex savings & stabilising rev
- targets "cable-like margin"
- opex redux to continue "for a decade"
- portfolio: rationalise, simplify
- e2e digitalisation front and back-end
- all-IP and virtualisation (incl. CPE)
- IT landscape rationalisation
- organisational effectiveness
- execution strategy ESSA (eliminate simplify standardise automate)
- to provide guidance on FCF, restructuring costs, div with Q4 results (each year)
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)

